2011-12-25 - Akkord Corporation launches UGUR-2 residential estate
Akkord Industry-Construction Investment Corporation OJSC completed construction and launched another residential estate from UGUR chain for the residents of the capital. Solemn ceremony of launching of the UGUR-2 residential estate took place on December 24, 2011. Khagani Guluzade, General Director of Akkord Corporation, and A.Aliyev, Head of the Executive Power of Sabunchu district, cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the residential estate. Fazil Gazanfaroghlu, a deputy representing this district, also participated in the event. All participants, including Mass Media representatives, were provided an opportunity to get familiarized with works carried out at the residential estate. Later, Alibaba Aliyev, Head of the Executive Power of the Sabunchu district, and Deputy Fazil Gazanfaroghlu, delivered speeches in front of the residents. They congratulated owners of new apartments and highly evaluated the activity of Akkord Corporation. Elchin Badalov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Corporation, as well as residents of the new estate gave speeches at the ceremony. The opening ceremony continued with a concert program organized by Akkord Corporation. Gifts from Akkord Corporation were presented to residents by the end of the event.
UGUR-2 residential estate is located in Bakikhanov settlement of the Sabunchu district (2595 Yashar Aliyev street). The estate includes 8 single block and 21-storey buildings consisting of 1780 apartments. The floor area totals 143393.43 square meters. It is a real city in a city. It reflects European style, modern architecture and social equity principles. Central highway has been laid near the estate. It enables the residents of the estate located at Yashar Aliyev Street to move in any direction of the capital. The structure of the estate buildings is earthquake proof and meets all safety standards for living.
All conditions for comfortable dwelling are provided in appartments designed in accordance with modern standards.  Modern technical, telecommunication and security systems have been installed at the residential estate.
Three tanks (with the capacity of 500 cubic meters) equipped with water pumps have been built within the territry of the residential estate for uninterrputed water supply. The whole territory of the estate has been asphalted and equipped with modern and colored lighting system.
Children’s playgrounds (total area is 630 m2) equipped with various entertaining facilities were built at the territory of the estate. Sport grounds with total area of 515m2 were built for the comfort of residents. Sport grounds are provided with all equipment for playing football and basketball. Landscaping and improvement works have been carried out within the territory of the estate. Two parks have been set in the area between the buildings.
A kindergarten for kids has been built in the estate. Apart from this, non residential areas designed for functioning of foodservice facilities are envisaged on the first floors of buildings.
Parking lots have been built for the residents of the estate in the basements of buildings.
UGUR-2 was the third estate launched by Akkord Corporation out of this chain. Akkord has earlier launched UGUR-1 estate located near the Azi Aslanov subway station in the Khatai district of Baku (2945 Hudu Mammadov street). The estate consists of 20-22 storey buildings and 1236 apartments. UGUR-4 residential estate consisting of a three block 14 storey building and 273 apartments is located in Hyrdalan city.